Wednesday, July 12, 2006

Angelina Jolie Biography


Name: Angelina Jolie

Birth Name: Angelina Jolie Voight

Height: 5' 7"

Sex: F

Nationality: American

Birth Date: June 4, 1975

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Profession: actress, model

Education: Lee Strasberg Theater Institute (enrolled at age 11)
New York University (majored in Film; attended night classes, 1997)

Husband/Wife: Billy Bob Thornton (actor, director; b. August 4, 1955; married on May 5, 2000; divorced on May 27, 2003), Jonny Lee Miller (actor; b. November 15, 1972; married on March 28, 1996; separated on October 1, 1997; filed for divorce on February 3, 1999)

Relationship: Brad Pitt (actor; born on December 18, 1963; rumored to have a relationship during filming Mr. And Mrs. Smith - 2004), Timothy Hutton (actor; born on August 16, 1960; dated 1998-1999)

Father: John Voight (actor; born on December 29, 1938; married on December 12, 1971; separated in 1976; divorced in 1978)

Mother: Marcheline Bertrand (former actress; born in 1950)

Brother: James Haven Voight (director; born on May 11, 1973)

Uncle: Chip Taylor (aka James Wesley Voight; musician)

Son: Maddox Chivan Jolie-Pitt (Cambodian; adopted; born on August 5, 2001)

Daughter: Shiloh Nouvel Jolie-Pitt (born on May 27, 2006 in Namibia; via Caesarean section and weighed in at a healthy seven pounds; Shiloh means Messiah), Zahara Marley Jolie-Pitt (Ethiopian; adopted; born on July 6, 2005)

* Forced Brad Pitt to put his beloved minimalist furniture in his Malibu home into storage, along with the items he and Jen picked up. (June 30, 2006)

* Says the U.S. government has strange priorities when it comes to spending money on war rather than on AIDS or refugees. (June 22, 2006)

* Namibia's National Society for Human Rights say Jolie and Brad Pitt should be banned from the country after the couple took over the African country when their baby Shiloh Nouvel was born there. (June 21, 2006)

* Said she and Brad Pitt will adopt another child next, despite having given birth to baby Shiloh only three weeks ago. (June 20, 2006)

* Says the experience of giving birth to Shiloh was frightening because she was scared she was “not gonna take a first breath.” (June 19, 2006)

* The T-shirt that her baby Shiloh wore in her first photo shoot has sparked a shopping frenzy. (June 15, 2006)

* Jolie and Brad Pitt have left Namibia with their new daughter Shiloh. (June 12, 2006)

* Jolie and Brad Pitt deny rumors they are planning to marry. (June 9, 2006)

* Has the sexiest lips in the world, according to a poll conducted by UK FHM. (June 8, 2006)

* Has reserved 24 domain names featuring various versions of her daughter Shiloh Nouvel's name. Among them are ShilohNouvelJolie-Pitt.com, ShilohPitt.com, ShilohNouvel.com, and ShilohJoliePitt.com. (June 3, 2006)

* Her daughter Shiloh was born via cesarean section due to breech presentation. (2006)

* Jolie and Brad Pitt celebrated the birth of their daughter in Namibia by donating $300,000 to help other babies in this impoverished southern African country. (May 30, 2006)

* Gave birth to a baby girl, Shiloh Nouvel Jolie-Pitt, on May 27, 2006 in Namibia. (May 29, 2006)

* A Namibian judge dismissed charges against a South African photographer arrested for trespassing, while trying to snap a shot of Jolie and Brad Pitt. He was given a fine of $152. (May 23, 2006)

* Jolie and brad Pitt have reportedly signed a $5-million deal for the first pictures of their unborn baby. And the money will go to children's charity UNICEF. (May 19, 2006)